QUESTION

Can I divorce my wife since we have been separated for 11 months?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
She lives in Puerto Rico. We have no children and we have no property together.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce one minute after you separate. So: Yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File in Florida and have her served in Puerto Rico.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can divorce your wife. Have you considered Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, but you BOTH must agree to the mediation.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: If a spouse does not appear in a divorce action and agree to a divorce on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, then one of the parties can still obtain a divorce on the grounds of having been separated for more than one year (for over 12 months), without living together and cohabitating as husband and wife.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters