QUESTION

Can I divorce my wife without going back to her home country? Can I re-marry without getting divorce?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an American national and got married in Burundi Africa. I now wish to divorce my wife without having to go back to Africa. I'm in Florida.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You don't say where your wife is, if she is an American citizen (or if you are, you only say you're a "national"), if you have kids together, or really provide enough information to answer your question. However, you may generally obtain a divorce in FL if you meet the six (6) month residency requirement, and provide proper notice of the divorce action to your wife by service of process. You cannot re-marry someone else in the United States without first obtaining a divorce in your current marriage.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes you can file the case in Florida. No you cannot get married until your current marriage is ended with an official divorce decree.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot remarry without first getting a divorce. You can probably file in Florida and try to have her served in Africa. You might have to publish in the paper if service cannot be accomplished. Hire an attorney in your area. Florida has jurisdiction over your divorce if you have been a resident for at least 6 months.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters