QUESTION

Can I do a quick divorce from my wife that moved out of state 10 years ago?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
12 year old daughter that she does not see or call. No shared assets or debts.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If the case is uncontested my jurisdiction will grant within 30 days of both parties signing the papers. Since you have a minor child, child support from mom is mandatory. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, when there are kids involved it's unlikely to be a "quick divorce" because there are a number of things that have to be done in order for the court to grant the divorce, unless you can locate her and agree upon all of the issues in a signed agreement. This would include things like a parenting plan, timesharing, child support, etc. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Quick? Sure get an attorney who can get it all done quickly.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters