QUESTION

Can I evict my soon to be ex's girlfriend from our house?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am divorcing and moved out of the house that I co-own with my soon to be ex. He moved his girlfriend in as soon as I left without my permission and I don't want her there. Can I evict her since I'm still legally responsible for the house for now?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Hopefully you have an attorney representing you. If not, you need to retain the services of an attorney immediately. Your attorney can seek a court order prohibiting your husband from having a live-in girlfriend in the marital residence.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, because he also owns the house and he gave her permission to be there.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See your divorce attorney, and if you do not have one, get one now.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you co own the house both of you can make the decision about who lives there. Unless she is destroying the house in some way, there is no basis to evict her.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
As a joint owner with your husband, probably not.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters