QUESTION

Can I file a motion in court to stop my child support payments?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am on family and medical leave act for the birth of my child. Can I file a motion in court to stop my child support payments?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a motion to modify an existing child support order. However, the court will be seeking to protect your first child by enforcing some support provisions, even if you have had a subsequent child.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support is always modifiable when circumstances change.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but it will probably not be granted. You have an obligation to support your child, regardless of other things happening in our life. It isnt your childs fault that you choose to take FMLA leave and not work.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes, motion to abate.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you could file seeking temporary relief during the time that you were off on leave, having it treated much like unemployment.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can file to modify them based on your lower earnings. If your wife is having the baby and you have elected to take family leave the court may bot reduce it as its an election not a disability. Then when you go back to work support will go up again.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters