QUESTION

Can I file an additional petition to my newly filed divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife left the state, taking our son with her, against my wishes, 2 months ago. She moved to her dad's in another state. She is doing everything possible in complicate, me seeing my son. I filed for divorce, myself, 10 days ago. I heard that I can file an additional petition, that lets the judge decide to maybe order her, my son or both back or hold her in contempt. I am currently out of town with my job for approximately 90 days, with going back about every two weeks for two days. If the judge orders both of them back, does that mean into my home which would temporarily be out of state?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can file a counter Petition.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is something that you should not try to do without an attorney on your side. You should at least speak with attorneys in the county where the divorce is pending. You can probably get it ordered that the wife must return the child to the state of Florida. But your case is a bit odd because you will not be living here. The situation is complicated.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You are in over your head. Hire an attorney. The worst divorces I have been involved in have the grandparents actively involved to "save" the grandchild from the evil parent. GP's have funds to pay for attorneys for their child. Hire an attorney!
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes, you can file an amended petition you also have to file a motion to amend. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters