QUESTION

Can I file charges on my ex-husband for being married to me and another woman at the same time even now, he divorced me he is still married to her?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Why would you want to do that? You are rid of him and you can have a new life. Rejoice.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
That is a question to ask the District Attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
There are no charges to be filed that I can see in Alaska. The time to address his plural marriage would have been at the time of the divorce then you could have asked that the marriage be annulled.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
If by filing charges you mean bringing a criminal complaint, that would be up to the local DA, who might not see such a filing a cost effective use of his/her resources.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can't file any charges. However the other marriage may be void. Depends who got married first. See an attorney to find out your rights.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
The District Attorney will file the charges if they deem it appropriate. You can file a complaint and ask that they file a criminal action.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Your marriage was invalid if he married you 2nd and had not gotten a divorce from his 1st wife. It was null and void. He committed a fraud but I don't know too many prosecutors' offices which would prioritize your case and file criminal charges against him for fraud.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters