QUESTION

Can I file divorce and leave US and receive divorce decree in my country?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to divorce with my wife. She is US citizen and have a child with her. Family court grant me sole legal and physical custody and relocate international. I want to divorce her but after I file divorce and serve the paper to my wife, do I need to go to court? We don't have any property. I have final order of sole custody. Can I leave US and receive divorce decree in my country after I file divorce or Do I need to stay US?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What does your divorce decree say?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is hire an attorney. This is a very confusing question because you say you have sole custody already, without there being a dissolution of marriage. The custody issue is just one in a divorce.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
You can probably file and do the rest from your country. I'd use an attorney to make sure that you don't miss anything. Also, the court could order you back for trial. Or after you have been in your country for enough time, maybe you could file for divorce there - ask an attorney.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Court might require you to get its permission to move the kids out of the State, let alone the country.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters