QUESTION

Can I file for a divorce here in Texas since we both have been here 8 months but got married in the state of Georgia?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband continuously abuses me verbally and mentally, steals from me when he's upset, and constantly disrespects me. I want to file and have it publicized in the papers. I don't know the first thing about it because I've only been married this once
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may file for divorce in Texas after living in Texas for six months. File in the county where you have lived at least 90 days. I am not sure what you mean about publicizing in the papers, but if you mean having the divorce citation served on him by publication, that is not available in cases where you know where he lives or could easily obtain that information.  You will need to have your husband served with the petition for divorce by a constable or process server.  Then your husband has an opportunity to respond to the suit.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters