QUESTION

Can I file for a divorce in the state where I was married since my husband live there?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married in Florida but now live in Georgia.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
One of the parties must be a resident of FL for at least six months.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
If your Husband has been a resident of Florida for at least 6 months before the date on which you file, you may file for a divorce (called a dissolution of marriage) in Florida. So long as 1 party to the marriage meets the 6 months residency, this state has jurisdiction to grant the divorce. It does not matter which party satisfies the residency requirement.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the law in Georgia.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, you can file for divorce in either State, provided that you have lived in GA long enough to meet their residency requirements, or for FL, that FL was where you last lived together as husband and wife and your husband still lives there. However, if you still own real property together in FL or you have children together, FL may be the only State that has jurisdiction to determine those issues. If there are children, GA courts may decline to hear those child-related issues (e.g. custody, timesharing, child support, etc.) unless you and the children have resided in GA for a period of time longer than just enough to meet the residency requirements.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes you can file in FL.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters