QUESTION

Can I file for alimony or child support even if my husband and I is not divorced?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I recently engaged in a fight. He left and has not come back. He refuses to speak to me and to come back to me and our children. We are visiting in another state with my family and suppose to return to Florida in about two days. I don't want to divorce but he is the only one who works. Can I file for alimony or child support so that I can have money to take care of our household?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes you can file for support only without the divorce.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Child support is probably possible, but we need to know more about the marriage, i.e. the length of it, in order to say whether alimony may be award able.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Florida, there is a provision in the law which allows a spouse to file for support unconnected with divorce.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters