QUESTION

Can I file for an uncontested divorce without children if the child I had while I was married is not my husband's?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have not lived together for about 4 years now and I recently just had a child from someone else. We signed an Acknowledgement of Paternity and had it notarized at the attorney general's office. This includeds myself, my husband and my child's biological father. I am ready to file for divorce and my husband and I agree on everything. I just don't know if I should file uncontested with children or without. Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes you can however the final court order has to say there was a child born during the marriage but it is not his.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It could be uncontested with or without children.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
If child is not with husband you can file uncontested.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Consulting a family lawyer when you have a complex situation is almost always a good idea. In the divorce petition you can state that you have a child who is not the child of the present marriage. You need not be a prisoner of a pre-printed form. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters