QUESTION

Can I file for divorce but not appear in court?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my current spouse would like to have an uncontested divorce. He and I have been legally married for more than 2 years. He has been residing in Austin, TX Travis County since then. We got married in Austin. I am a Turkish citizen living in the UK for about 1.5 years. Scott is an American citizen. I will continue to live in the UK after the divorce. I am not interested in keeping my temporary green card at all. Scott and I have no children. We have no financial dispute, we will make no financial/ property claims from each other. I am not pregnant. We are in full agreement in all legal terms of divorce. We would like to have an uncontested/ no fault divorce. Can I be the one who files for divorce and sign waiver of service so that I will not have to travel to Austin at all during the divorce procedures?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, but if you are in a different country, there are some technicalities that must be met with the waiver. You or your husband should consult a local divorce attorney for further advice. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters