QUESTION

Can I file for divorce here in the U.S. if we got married in Mexico?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married in Mexico, but I live in the U.S. with my husband. My husband has a working visa and H4 for me. I want to file for divorce but he doesn't want go to Mexico. It is difficult for me and I can't afford to send him papers from there. Can we get divorce here in the U.S.? If so, where can I go? Thank you.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If one of you has lived in Louisiana for over 6 months, you should be able to file for divorce in Louisiana.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can get divorced in the US and would have to do it in the state where you are residing. Just contact a family law attorney in your city/state. Many of them provide initial free consultations. You will lose your H-4 status once you are no longer married.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you are residing within the US, you can file for divorce at your local family law court even if the marriage took place in Mexico.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter where you got married. You can get divorced where you live.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Short answer is that it depends on the state where you are living. If Florida you may proceed in Florida court.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you can divorce here in the county where you reside.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce if you haves lived in California for 6 months and file in the County where you have lived for 3 months
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Divorce laws differ from state to state, but certainly, in Texas, you could easily get divorced. We handle cases like that.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file here so long as at least one of you has been a resident of California for six months. You don't need to get divorced where you got married. Good luck
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters