QUESTION

Can I file for divorce if I’m out the country?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m Colombian and I got married with a US citizen 4 years ago. I lived in the US for 4 years with my husband but relationship turn very abusive so I decide go back to my country. I want to file for divorce but I don’t have money for a lawyer and neither to go back to US. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If your husband lives in North Carolina, then yes you can divorce him without having to return to the US and for around about $600.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you want to file in Columbia you need to check that law.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
I believe that in order to file for a divorce, you must first be a resident within the Jurisdiction in which you want to file.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can probably file for a divorce in Columbia .. if Colombian law allows it.Otherwise it would be too complicated and you should probably consider returning to the US.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to file in Columbia if you have reestablished residence, otherwise it will be where he lives. I have no solution for your economic issues as legal services cannot be provided for free.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters