QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in the US when I got married in another country?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm US citizen. My husband (also a US citizen) and I got married in Peru. Can I file for divorce here in US?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Yes you can. If filing in IL, you must reside in your county as least 90 days before you file for divorce.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
Yes, you can so long as you have been in the state long enough. In Wisconsin it is six months.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Yes you can. You must file in the State in which you have resided for a least six months or more.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have to file for divorce where you currently reside and are considered a legal resident.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You can file for divorce in the US so long as you meet the residency requirements of the state in which you file - in Arizona, one or both of the spouses must have resided here for at least 90 days (if you have children, they must have resided in AZ for six months).
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Muskegon, MI at Holmes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. Divorce filing are based on your residence at the time of filing.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, IF you can meet the jurisdictional requirements of the state in which you are going to file for divorce.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, as long as you've been here for at least one year after the marriage.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
You can get divorced in any state that you are a resident. I suggest you consult an experienced Family Law attorney to discuss you case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington you can.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
So long as you meet the jurisdictional requirement of your court, then yes you may divorce here. The requirement for Jurisdiction in California is six months' residency.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The marriage becomes the subject matter of the state the parties live in. If you otherwise meet the residency requirements to file for divorce, which in Arkansas is 60 days, you may file for your divorce here regardless of where you were married.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you have been a resident of the state of Ca for 6 months and the county for 3 mos prior to filing.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Not only can you, but you must file here.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes. The place where you were married has nothing to do with where you can or must get a divorce. Where you are living on a permanent basis at the time you desire to end the marriage is what controls where you can get divorced.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters