QUESTION

Can i file for divorce in the USA and have it filed in IReland

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been legally separated from my spouse for over 20 years. She still lives in Ireland and I have lived in the USA for over 20 years. How can I file for divorce here? She willingly will not sign the papers so what are my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you file for divorce in New York you can have her served pursuant to the Hague Convention. The case will proceed here.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters