QUESTION

can i file for divorce myself, if there is already a divorce case filed in the system

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. You may be able to counterclaim in the existing case, but you can not start a second case while the first one is pending.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters