QUESTION

Can I file for divorce on behalf of my mother with a power of attorney?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Or does she need a lawyer? If so, how much will it cost? My parents have been separated for 14 years and my mother is a French citizen who resides overseas. My dad is a California resident. She wants to file for dissolution of marriage as soon as possible. Both my parents have no custody or asset problems.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Where in California does your father live? If it is in Los Angeles or Orange County, I can assist them and give you a flat fee presuming that both your mother and father will cooperate in signing the necessary documentation.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
She either needs to come here or to hire a lawyer. Most lawyers charge actual costs and hourly fees from about $300 per hour to over $600 per hour. It depends where they practice and how much the local market is.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters