QUESTION

Can I file for divorce on my new resident state if I was married in a different state?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married in California and moved out of the country. I returned to be a resident in Georgia. Can divorce be filed in Georgia?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You must meet GA's residency laws. Consult a Georgia attorney.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
You can file in Georgia provided you have met Georgia's residence requirements, often six months in the state and three months in the county.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file in Georgia after you meet the residency requirement of having lived in Georgia for six months.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as you meet Georgia residency requirements.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters