QUESTION

Can I file for divorce on my own if I don't know where my husband is? If yes, what forms do I need?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Can I file for divorce on my own if I don't know where my husband is? If yes, what forms do I need?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, that is possible. You will have to motion for substitute service or service by publication. Forms are generally available online and people find that generally and attorney is extremely helpful in getting through a divorce.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file, but you will have to make stringent attempts to find him. The court will not accept that you do not know where he is. You may have to go to the expense of hiring a private investigator to find him.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, before he/she could give you the proper legal advice you seek (& possibly a quote to represent you).? Schedule a consultation ASAP.? Once the case is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
You can file on your own but you should consult a family law attorney about service substitutes that you may have to employ since you do not have his address. You can get the forms you need on line or at your court clerk's office.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the courthouse and tell the court clerk you want to file for divorce. the clerk will give you a package of papers which will walk you thru all the steps and all the forms.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can file your case. However, you will need to have him served before the case can move forward toward finalization. If you cannot locate him through friends, family, employers, etc., you may make a motion to appear before the Judge and explain the ways that you have tried to locate him and ask for permission to serve him by newspaper publication.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Go to the courthouse and buy a package of forms, or buy a book as to how to do your own divorce. There are lots and lots of forms and whether to use certain forms depends on your individual circumstances, kids, property, etc.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters