QUESTION

can I file for divorce to my wife who live in ohio, if I live in new jersey?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been living in new jersey for about 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - only one party needs to live in New Jersey to file in New Jersey.  You can file here, but will have to have her acknowledge she received the pleadings by either signing an acknowledgement or if you send it certified mail.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 8:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters