QUESTION

Can I file my own petition for divorce for abandonment?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
And where can i find and original petition for this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In Arizona the grounds for a dissolution of marriage are that the marriage is irretrievably broken, with no prospect of reconciliation. You are always best served by at least consulting with an experienced family law attorney in your area, but you may file your own petition using the self service center at the superior court location near you. Maricopa County also provides online access to its self service center. Here is a link: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Try SCAO forms in Michiganan look online.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for divorce on the basis of abandonment, although you can file for divorce without having any reason at all in Utah. I am not aware of a prefabricated form that exists for filing for divorce on the basis of abandonment, but as I previously stated, if you want to get a divorce you don't need to plead abandonment or some other fault-based ground. If you are looking to file for divorce on your own, in a do-it-yourself fashion, you may wish to start with this link: http://www.utcourts.gov/ocap/utah/divorce/. It's a link to the Utah Courts' forms for a do-it-yourself divorce. The forms are not completely free; you will be charged $20 for using the service, but this is the cheapest do-it-yourself Utah divorce website I know of.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Abandonment is not grounds for dissolution of marriage in Florida.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Abandonment is not relevant to divorce in California. If you want a divorce you can file papers and claim irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters