QUESTION

Can I file the divorce where we lived or in the new state we are in?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-husband and I have lived in one state our whole marriage. We just moved 4 weeks ago. I am moving back and we are getting divorced. It will be a simplified dissolution as we have no kids and no property to separate.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You have a residency requirement of 180 days or longer. The original state retains jurisdiction for 181 days after you leave. File in the original state if not gone over 180 days.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you live presently in FL then wait 6 months then you can file in FL Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the jurisdictions laws but it sound like where you came from. Normally it takes 6 months to have jurisdiction attach in the new state.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to satisfy the residency requirements of the state you are filing in. In Florida, it is 6 months, and you have only lived here for 1.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
You must file your divorce in the county in which you are a resident. Usually it takes six months to become a legal resident within the state and county that you are. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters