QUESTION

Can I fill for a divorce and still claim my half of the house title is in mine and husband’s name?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We were married for 15 year. We bought a home together. We both contributed to the house. I have a year. I don't live there anymore. I was caught cheating.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Cheating doesn't matter under California law. Each party is entitled to one-half the net value of all assets acquired during marriage. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
This makes no sense: "I have a year." You have a community property interest in the real property. Cheating has no bearing.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters