QUESTION

Can I get a divorce before my husband gets out of jail?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He had 8 DUI's and was finally picked up on violation of probation in July. I want out and do not want him returning to my home. We have no material assets but have an 8 year old daughter.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area for assistance in filing for a dissolution. In Arizona there are self service forms online, along with instructions, to assist individuals in filing dissolution documents. Here is a link to the Maricopa County self service center family law page: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. File for divorce and have him served in jail.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It all depends on how long he's sentenced to be in jail, whether there's a chance he could be released early, and whether he puts up a time-consuming fight after the divorce complaint is filed, but yes, it is possible to get divorced while he is in jail.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can. It is easy to serve him since he is in jail.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File for a contested divorce and have him served in Jail. All jails have policy for you to follow
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The fact that he is in jail would have no impact on your ability to file for divorce.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not .You can begin the process but a Michigan court cannot grant a judgment of divorce for 6 months from the date of filing if minor children are involved.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can begin the divorce process at any time, but whether or not the divorce will be finalized before he get out is up to the Court.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
There is a mandatory 60 day waiting period for divorce in Nebraska, so it depends on how long your husband will be incarcerated. Because you have a child together, you will both also need to comply with the Parenting Act before your divorce can finalize. You should contact an attorney right away to learn about your options. Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. File your papers and have him served in jail. Have the self help window at the court or a paralegal help you
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters