QUESTION

Can I get a divorce? Can I get spousal support and child support for our kids after the divorce?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has two children outside of our marriage but at the same time we have been living apart. I want to get a divorce, spousal support and child support for our kids. He says no but I want to know all the facts before getting started. The last child he had with is two and I just found out a couple of months ago.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, both parents, whether married or not, are obligated to support their children. Judges ordering child support refer to the current version of the Michigan Child Support Formula. Parents can download copies of the Child Support Formula Manuals and Supplements from the Michigan Friend of the Court Bureau. You can get a rough idea of how much support a court might order by using this quick calculator, but this estimate won?t include any adjustments for shared parenting time or other unusual situations. For a more exact figure, contact an attorney for help. If you can?t afford a private attorney, you can contact the Office of Child Support (OCS) at Michigan?s Department of Human Services. OCS provides information on how to calculate child support payments, obtain support orders, locate absent parents, establish paternity, and secure compliance with existing orders. Unlike child support, spousal support is not mandatory and will depend upon several factors, including length of marriage, education, respective incomes, etc. Again, contact an attorney for help.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can get a dissolution with at least temporary spousal support as well as child support. The fact that he has other children may affect the amount but not the right to support.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course you are entitled to child support for the children, so long as he is the father. Spousal support in Idaho is a little more dicey. If you are working, probably not. If you have a degree probably not. However, each situation is different and your attorney will be best able to get you what you deserve from the guy who doesn't understand what the term "vow" means.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you are entitled to a divorce, child support and spousal support. You do not need his agreement to go after him on these issues. You will likely need an attorney to assist you. If he makes more money than you, you can also ask for attorney fees.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It south Carolina adultery is grounds for a divorce. In this case the birth of the child outside of marriage is proof of adultery. A family court judge will consider marital fault in determining the property settlement. You can receive temporary maintenance and support (alimony) while the divorce is pending and then additional support after the divorce is final. You can be awarded custody of the children and have your husband be responsible for child support. Additionally the court can order that your husband pay your legal fees and costs in obtaining the divorce.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to his support of your children, spousal support is a different question and based on the facts. See an attorney with details.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters