QUESTION

Can I get a divorce even if my wife is pregnant? How?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Can you get a divorce if your wife is pregnant?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes. File a contested divorce.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Most judges will not permit a divorce action to continue until the question of paternity of the child is determined. If the child is not the offspring of the husband, there will have to be a paternity action to determine who is the father, and provide for child support, custody and placement.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Sincerely,
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is no reason why you cannot get a divorce even if your Wife is pregnant. The child would just be addressed in the divorce papers. You should hire an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can get a divorce however you will still be responsible for child support if in fact the child is yours. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters