QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if my husband lives out of the country?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband since 2007. We don't have any kids and didn't have much money and he didn't want to have the courts involved and that was ok. But now I want to get married to my boyfriend so I have to get the divorce. The last I heard he moved back to Mexico a year ago. Can I just have the divorce because he left or do I have to find him? Or is there something that the court is going to do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Generally, you have to make a diligent search and inquiry to try to find him, so that he can be served with the divorce papers. There are alternatives for obtaining service of process on him, but it can be complicated. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation, and your options.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes you can file the case in FL you have to serve him personally and try to find him. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with an attorney. You must show "reasonable efforts" to contact/locate him before the Florida court will grant a DOM.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to do a diligent search before you are allowed to publish in the newspaper. Go see a local family lawyer.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not know where your spouse is living, you can begin the divorce in the jurisdiction where you live and serve him with papers, by publication. There is a specific process you must follow, however, in order to be able to serve him that way. Check it out fully before you begin anything. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters