QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if my spouse lives in Florida and refuse to sign?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in New York and my husband lives in Florida but he refuse to give me a divorce. How can I get a divorce?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
The only entity which can give you a divorce is a court of law. A spouse cannot give you a divorce or refuse to do so. That is simply not a power a spouse has under Florida law. So long as one of the spouses has lived in Florida for at least 6 months prior to filing, either spouse can petition the Court for a divorce (called a dissolution of marriage in Florida). The spouse who lives in Florida does not need to be the one to file the case. The spouse filing the petition must testify that the marriage is irretrievably broken in order for the divorce to be granted. The other spouse cannot stop or delay the divorce by claiming it is not irretrievably broken.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes. It only takes one party to get a divorce.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney in your area about this.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters