QUESTION

Can I get a divorce if we got married on 05-06-2011 and we stayed together for 3 month and I moved back to my place and husband agrees?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Tamara Marie Chin
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Melissa Kay-Peterson Roudabush
Yes, you can always get a divorce in California. It is a no fault state.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you both agree and are willing to go to court, you can file a dissolution. The domestic relations court in the county where you live can tell you the forms you need to file.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the underlying reasons for this set of facts, you may be able to obtain an Annulment. A divorce will always be available to you as well., especially since it appears that the two of you will be in agreement regrading any issues between you.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
As long as one person alleges that the marriage is "irretrievably broken," you can file for dissolution (the term Washington uses for divorce). If you are in agreement, it can be relatively easy (assuming there are no children involved). You still have to wait the minimum 90 days after joint filing, and make sure you complete all the forms correctly.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are prepared to sign a document that says there are irreconcilable differences in your marriage (which it is clear there are) you can get a divorce. I suggest you go to the self help window at the court house in your county to get things started and for a little guidance.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Yes. 3 month marital period should be easy to put together by stipulation.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anyone who wants a divorce is entitled to one as it is a no fault state. Assuming you have resided in Arizona for the last 90 days, you can file for divorce here.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you live in Colorado the only requirement to obtain a divorce is that the marriage is irretrievably broken - there is no time limit for length of marriage or separation. If you are in another state you need to consult an attorney in that state to find out the requirements for divorce.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
You can get a divorce.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
New Jersey is a no-fault jurisdiction. Whether both parties agree or not, one can always obtain a divorce assuming that he or she meets the residency requirement, which is that the party must reside in the State of New Jersey for at least one year prior to filing for divorce and that the party was a bona fide resident of the State of New Jersey when the cause of action for divorce arose. Assuming that the party wishes to proceed under a cause of action for irreconcilable differences, that party must also be able to allege that such irreconcilable differences have caused the breakdown of the marriage for a period of 6 months or more.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like it. Consult an attorney with details on how to proceed.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes just make sure you file all the right paperwork.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can probably hire an attorney for an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
You may qualify for a divorce, or you may take an easier route with a dissolution. Please contact a family law attorney for further information.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you can get a divorce. If your husband agrees, why not try Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Neither one of you would be required to have an attorney and the divorce could take only about 2 - 3 months to get a final Judgment of Dissolution. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters