QUESTION

Can I get a divorce in the US if my wife has already left?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I married abroad last year but my ex runs back to her ex boyfriend. Now, I’m here in the United States and she is there. I have lived here for 12 years. Can I still get a divorce?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, for divorce one of the the proper jurisdictions is where the party filing the divorce resides. Therefore, unless there is something in usual, I believe that you will be able to file for divorce in your county of residence in the United States.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you have met the residency requirement for filing here, then you can file here. If she lives out of the Country, the issue you will have is getting her served with the documents, but that doesn't mean you can't file here.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce in the county where you reside. You can have her served out of the country. You will need some help with that because there are very specific rules for it but a paralegal should be able to help you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters