QUESTION

Can I get a divorce in the US when spouse never visited US and marriage happened in India?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am married (not registered it was Hindu traditional marriage) but separated from my husband for the last 3 years. My passport has a married status as separated and I am working in USA for last 2 years. Is it possible to get a divorce from USA? Can I marry my friend here? He is American. My visa is about to expire. He wanted to marry me but since I don't have any divorce as paper work I am sure it will cause problem and will also cause problem in bringing my kid from India. How long will the divorce take and how much will it cost me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get divorced here. Your action must be carefully coordinated with immigration attorney to make sure you don't jeopardize your visa status. If custody and support are not part of the case, then it can be over in 60 days if your husband can be served in India and he doesn't challenge your claim for divorce.. If he does, best guess is 9 to 12 months. Cost can only be determined after conference with attorney.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, most probably, divorce him in the U.S. It is impossible to predict the cost, inexpensive if there is no opposition the sky is the limit if there is.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get divorced here. You need to make sure your husband is served with the divorce papers.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters