QUESTION

Can I get a divorce with my ex husband after he left to Mexico?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If I got the divorce, can he get custody of my children? Please help me. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes so long as you live in FL you can get the divorce in FL. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can have him served in Mexico UP the Hague Convention or if you do not know where he is you may serve him by publication.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the husband is an ex husband, there has already been a divorce. If you have not gotten divorced yet, you can file for a divorce and have him served with the petition and a summons. During the divorce action, he would have to try to get shared parental responsibility and a majority of the time sharing with the children. That probably would not get far with the facts you have written only.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can still get your divorce, but you referred to him as your ex husband. Does that mean you are already divorced? The Court will have to decide who will get custody of the children. Circumstances dictate on that one.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters