QUESTION

Can I get a divorce without any complications if we have been separated 12 years?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for 12 years and our son is 16 years old. We currently don't have any shared assets.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, it is a fairly simple process. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your Wife is in agreement and is willing to cooperate, then the process should be relatively simple, straightforward and quick. It would probably only take a couple months to finalize. However, you must be in 100% agreement on all matters. If not, you'll need to file for divorce and serve her and proceed as a traditional divorce. Length of separation doesn't change the fact that you're still legally married.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The only answer I can give you with such few facts is perhaps. Go see a local family lawyer.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. The Mediator will assist you will the required documents and explain the procedure for obtaining an uncontested divorce.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you can reach an agreement with the Wife you can be divorced relatively quick (30 days) and painlessly (cheap). If no agreement it depends on where you and she are living, most Florida family law courts are backed up one year or longer for trial time and each jurisdiction has their own filing of documents requirements, that means fees vary.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters