QUESTION

Can I get an annulment or cancel a marriage without filing for divorce if I was married for only 12 days?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married in January 17, 2013 by the judge. I have only been married for 12 days and want to cancel my marriage without a divorce.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether or not this might be possible is going to be determined by the circumstances. Generally annulment are only allowed in extremely rare fact situations.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sorry. You still will need to get a divorce. It doesnt matter if you have been married for 12 hours, 12 days or 12 years. It should be a pretty simple divorce though. You should consult with an attorney in the county where you reside in order to have the matter go through as quickly and smoothly as possible.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Rogers, AR at Wright, Lindsey & Jennings LLP
Update Your Profile
Annulments and divorces are not the same. In a divorce, the court ends a valid marriage. When a couple's annulment is granted, it is as if the marriage never existed. In Arkansas, it is more difficult to obtain an annulment than a divorce. You can get an annulment if you or your spouse were too young to get married, did not consent to the marriage, were forced into a marriage, or were already married to someone else at the time of your marriage. The most likely remedy in your particular case is divorce, not annulment.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might qualify for an annulment, depending on the facts of your case, but understand that the brevity of the marriage is only one relatively small factor to be considered in determining your eligibility. See a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Little Chute, WI at Van Hoof Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The length of your marriage does not control. The real issue is whether you can establish grounds for an annulment which, in effect, finds your marriage invalid from the start. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible otherwise, you are going to run the risk of waiving any defects by not taking action.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
An annulment requires that there was fraud before the marriage.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
You need to allege and prove specific grounds (e.g., impotency, bigamy) to obtain an annulment. It doesnt matter how long you have been married.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
You are still going to have to go through the court.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio there are three ways to cancel a marriage: Divorce, Dissolution, Annulment. Annulment requires the element of fraud, which may be the case. Dissolution requires both parties to agree on all of the terms of the final separation. Divorce is a contested process where parties disagree about children, assets or debts. You cannot just sign a paper and cancel the marriage. You must avail your self of one of the processes. Please see a family law attorney for assistance before you proceed to end the marriage.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If there was some kind of legal impediment to the validity of the marriage that renders the marriage void or voidable, you can seek an annulment. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss whether your situation involves such an impediment.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Unless there is some fraud or illegality, a marriage cannot be cancelled. Lot easier to just get divorced.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately you are legally married and have to file for divorce unless you can prove a nullity. See an attorney to see whether you qualify.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Once you are married, it is mandatory to petition the court to undo the marriage
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters