QUESTION

Can I get an anulment if I've been married for a year but my husband was never faithful and was seeing someone else at the same time

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Did not have a wedding or honeymoon.never did premarital or marital counceling my husband refuses never know where he is or anything about his life says his life is his life we don't communicate I try he gets upset even when I ask how his day was he doesn't even know my phone number and it never changed from since we met he ignores me completely haven't had sex in months and he just don't care what he does or says to me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Hi there, Based on the information you provided, you may not have sufficient grounds for annulment.  However, you may proceed on filing for divorce.  An uncontested divorce in New York can be completed relatively quickly and inexpensively.  Feel free to call me for a free telephone consulation, and I can answer any questions you may have about annulment or divorce.  I'll be at my desk until 5pm today.Sincerely,Leta Liou, Esq.The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC124 Nassau Street, Suite 2New York, New York 10038(646) 587-0188www.DivorceInNYC.comAttorneys serving Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Staten Island, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Orange Counties.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you didn't have a wedding you aren't married... but no, what you're describing is not grounds for annulment, it's grounds for divorce.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters