QUESTION

Can I get an uncontested divorce if I cannot find my spouse after 14 years of separation?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for almost 15 years we were only together for 6 month. I can not find my spouse cannot be found I need my divorce.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Generally, you can obtain an uncontested divorce if there are no issues that need to be addressed by the court, such as when you have no children together, have no property together, have no joint assets or liabilities that need to be distributed by the court, own no real property together, etc. You have to make reasonable efforts to locate your spouse, and conduct a diligent search and inquiry. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
If your spouse is nowhere to be found, you can file for divorce and serve him by Publication. There are specific rules how this can be accomplished. If you follow the rules and properly serve him and he does not file an Answer within the Statutory time allowed, you can get a default divorce and move on with your life. Good luck.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes it can be done you have to publish constructive notice. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida allows service by publication. This is complicated and takes about six months to complete. Do not attempt this without an attorney assisting.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
See a local family attorney about this.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters