QUESTION

Can I get any of the money I lost due to having to claim this back from him?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 3 years now but my name is still on his motorcycle and truck. I just found out he has been forging my name on the registration papers and who knows what else pertaining to them. He went as far as trying on changing my info so I wouldn't receive any correspondences from the loan companies. Can I get him in trouble for this? He could not refinance the loans himself when we split so my name has been on them all this time. The first 3 years of payments came from our joint bank account. Am I entitled to any monetary value of them? I also found out he filed bankruptcy before our divorce was finalized and now I am receiving 1099 forms of debt release that I had to file on my taxes!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally you can go get the motorcycle and the truck because they are legally yours. sell them and recoup your money as much as possible. However FOLLOW YOUR ORIGINAL DIVORCE JUDGMENT. If he gets the vehicles in the judgment you must first go to the court to get the judgment amended.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The answers to all your questions lie in the divorce decree/property settlement. He is not entitled to forge your name. You should immediately write to the company or entity to which he gave the forged document and make them aware of the fact. Also call the county prosecutor's office and make an appointment to show them the forgery etc.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
In my opinion your questions are not answerable in this brief forum. I see family law, civil and criminal inquiries by you surrounding the vehicle loan and registration. Then you seem to he dealing with bankruptcy law as well as family when discussing your ex-spouses BK filing. In your case I will only recommend that you personally consult with an attorney insuring to provide him/her with a copy of all relevant documents. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest you go back to Court and ask the Court for Sanctions. If he did forge your name, you may also want to consider filing a criminal complaint with your local Sheriff.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You probably can depending on how your decree is worded. Take it to a lawyer for a consultation.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters