QUESTION

Can I get custody of my kids if I divorce my husband in prison who is classified as a 3 time felon?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to divorce my husband who is incarcerated on a parole violation for 2 years. He is classified as a violent offender and has abused me. He wants to fight me for custody of our kids. Can he do this? He is a 3 time felon.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Question is not if he can fight you, that of course you can do, more importantly is can he win. Given the circumstances which you have described his rights for parenting time and custody should be, in my preliminary opinion, severely limited.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If by custody you mean the majority of time, he won't get that when he gets out as the children will have been living with you. I suggest you get a lawyer and file the divorce along with a parenting plan that is graduated and begins with a few hours of supervised time when he gets out.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He cannot have custody while he is in prison. I doubt there is a judge out there that would even consider giving him joint legal custody or order visitation. So, yes he can fight you but I doubt he will win.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Anyone can go to court for almost anything. His chances of winning, however, are, in my opinion, next to none.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Your divorce will be granted. As to custody that decision is always up to the Judge. If he was convicted of a felony you should review Florida Statute 61.13 (2) (b) 2.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
He is entitled to oppose custody, however, it will be up to the Court. I suggest you file your motion and see what happens.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters