QUESTION

Can I get divorce even if we are married overseas and how long will it take?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
In September 2012 I got married overseas and after 4 months, we separated and now I decide to file for divorce.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on where you live now. You have to be in FL for 6 months for state to have jurisdiction to hear your divorce case.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Where you got married is irrelevant the important thing is where your spouse lives for purposes of serving the divorce paperwork. If your spouse is living overseas, this could be a problem because they will most likely have to be served in accordance with the Hauge Convention. That could be expensive and time consuming. If your spouse lives anywhere in the good 'ol US of A getting a divorce is pretty easy-peasy. Of course if you separated sometime in January of 2013 you will not be eligible to file for divorce in North Carolina until sometime in January or February of 2014.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for divorce here. It can take as little as 25 days to over a year. It depends on whether anybody wants to fight.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
f your marriage was valid where you entered into it, then yes, you may be divorced in Arizona. There may be some issues regarding property, since the court might lack jurisdiction over the other party if they never resided in Arizona, but the court can dissolve your marriage. Yo should consult with an experience family law attorney to discuss the issues, and determine the timeline for a dissolution action.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you can get divorced.. you will have to give your spouse notice though..
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can get divorced in Utah even if you were married overseas if the courts in Utah have jurisdiction over your marriage or over your spouse. This would depend on whether you resided in Utah during the marriage, or if the acts giving rise to your reason for the divorce occurred in this state. Even if your spouse never resided in the United States, you can ask for a divorce once you have met the residency requirements. In Utah, you need to have lived in the county where the paperwork will be filed for at least three months. You will also need to serve the paperwork on your spouse. If your spouse never resided in the state with you, the court may only terminate the marriage. It would not be able to enter orders regarding the payment of support or the division of property.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the place of marriage is not important. The minimum waiting period in Texas is 69 days from the date the suit is filed. You need to be a resident of Texas for 6 months and the county for 90 days before the suit is filed. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Yes. You divorce where you are living now. there is a 6 month waiting period in California. So long as there are no children or significant community assets, you can request a summary dissolution.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in the county where you have been a resident for at least three months in California
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to be in WI for 6 months and the county of filing for 30 days before you can file.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Residency for divorce depends on where you live not where you married. You might want to consider an annulment. Contact an attorney to see if you qualify. Also contact an attorney to see if your foreign divorce was properly registered.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would file for divorce in the jurisdiction you are currently living.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters