QUESTION

Can I get divorce here in Miami but I got married in Honduras

Asked on May 24th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I got married 24 years ago in Honduras and I have been separated from my husband about 20 years Can I get divorce here where I live Miami
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  In order to file an action for divorce in Florida either the husband or wife (or both) must have resided in Florida for 6 months prior to filing the dissolution action.  You say you have been separated from your husband a "about" 20 years.  So, I am presuming that you have lived in Florida for at lesat the last 6 months.  So, the problem becomes whether the Florida court has jurisdiction over your husband, who apparently does not live in Florida nor has   he ever lived here with you. Do you even know where he is currently living?  You will have to get him served, either personally or through publication.  The Court may be able to actually divorce you, but the court cannot adjudicate any property rights, division of assets and liabilities, equitable distribution, alimony or child issues.  Of course, these may not be issues for you so divorcing here and getting the divorce alone may be all you need.  I would urge you to check with a marital and family law attorney who could review more specific facts of your case and advise you accordingly. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward County:954-316-3496  Boca Raton: 561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters