QUESTION

Can I get divorce if my husband is in another country?

Asked on May 13th, 2011 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been married for 22 years and been separated for 10years. I want a divorce, but my husband is in Mexico for the past 2 yrs and can't return. Can I get divorced without him? I can get the paper to him.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
Yes is the quick answer.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes. Especially if you and he can agree to all terms of the divorce, there is nothing that requires him to be present in person.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can get a divorce without him being here. We can file a notice of publication in a local newspaper. Contact our office today for a free consultation and we will discuss the whole procedure without and your different options.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
Of course! There are at least a couple of ways to divorce him. If you can have him personally served, so much the better. You will need a Proof of Personal Service (FL-330).
Answered on May 17th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, you can get a divorce from him. Speak to a matrimonial attorney for details about service upon him by publication or at his last place of residence or in Mexico. Good luck.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Washington State, provided he has proper notice (served)-yes.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Seattle Divorce Services
Update Your Profile
Yes you can get divorced. You will need to serve your husband with the divorce papers in Mexico.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If he can be served, or will accept service by mail, then yes, you can get divorced. If you are in my area and are looking for an attorney, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters