QUESTION

Can I get divorced from another state other than the one I live in with my two kids?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a mom with two kids wanting a divorce but want to move to another state but my husband might not let me take kids with me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to live in the state in which you get divorced.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
The best approach might be to agree, with your spouse, to Mediate the issue. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Try not to get the Court involved in deciding the issue because one never knows which way the Court will rule.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
IN most states you need to establish residency before you file for divorce. It varies from state to state.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
There is no open case or custody orders so you can move wherever you want. As far as having a case in another state you have to meet that state's residency requirements before filing for divorce in that state.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to confirm the residency requirements of the State you want to move to. For example, in Michigan, you must be a resident for 180 days, and a resident of the County where you file for at least 10 days, before you can start the Divorce Action.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Jurisdiction for divorce is determined by the residence of the parties and children. If there is no court action yet you could move and while doe the residency period, than file there. He however can file in the state of his residency before you. First place of filing has jurisdiction. You could also file where you are currently and seek permission to move. Confer with a lawyer!
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters