QUESTION

Can I get divorced from my husband if he lives in Egypt and I live in the US?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He is Muslim and I'm Christian. He divorced me but oral two years ago no documents prove that and I came to USA but he still in Egypt. I want to divorce him completely and start a new life here. Thank you for answer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file in the State and County where you reside. You would have to legally service the summons and Petition on your husband to get the divorce here. There are different rules for service of process in different countries that need to be reviewed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. You can file for divorce where you have been a resident for at least six months. Your biggest problem will be getting him personally served wit papers in Egypt but it can be done. You should be able to get it accomplished.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters