QUESTION

Can I get divorced in 2 weeks in New Jersey ?? Have to get married in 2 weeks so my boyfriend doesn't get deported

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You cannot get divorced in two weeks.  The law requires that the complaint be served, and that the person you are divorcing be given time to answer, and then it has to be scheduled for a hearing.  There is no way to accomplish that in two weeks. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 5:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters