QUESTION

Can I get half of my husband's social security since he refuses to work and we are separated?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is 63 and chose to get early SS. He was a dentist with an alcohol problem. He has refused to do anything except substitute teach maybe 2 times per week. I am separated from him (2 1/2 years) and am presently getting no support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Social security cannot be divided. Your best bet is to get your own job. I suppose you could file for divorce and ask for a split of the property and the 401k. That may help.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may go to court and get order for custody visitation and child support, and retroactive child support. The child support may be garnished from his social security.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters