QUESTION

Can I get into trouble for putting a credit card in my husband's name without his consent?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I recently opened a credit card in my husband’s name and spent $5000 on it for house hold items and items for my kids and other things that are needed to survive. I recently got an order of protection against him and also needed the money for a lawyer for a divorce. He took me off every account and did not leave me any money for my children and me to survive. That's why I opened the credit card. But he recently found out and closed the account and contacted the fraud company. What do you think they will do to me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes that is fraud you will get slammed in court.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are actions were improper. Two wrongs never make a right.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Under ordinary circumstances, opening a credit account in another person's name is an act of fraud. However, as a wife, you will probably not be found liable for fraudulent activity. However, you may very possibly be held responsible for all of the payment, unless you can persuade the Family Law court that you needed this account to purchase the necessities of life, and your husband left you with no money.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
They will expect you to pay it back. He should not have cut you off. Hurry up and get an attorney and file for child and spousal support and for attorney fees. It's taking ages to get a court hearing.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters