QUESTION

Can I get married in Nevada right after I file for divorce in California if I live in California?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2023 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am filing for divorce in California since I am a resident of California. Once the divorce is finalized, can I get married right away in Nevada or do I have to wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at CN Law | Bankruptcy, Divorce
Update Your Profile
As soon as you divorce decree (Judgment finalizing the divorce is legally effective), then you're free to re-marry as you wish.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters