QUESTION

Can I get medical insurance benefits or spousal support through my ex-spouse after the divorce?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband of 30 yrs served me Wednesday and claims he will not have to give me spousal support and I need health insurance too. I am 61 years old and have several health problems and have no means to even survive except a small pension of 328.24 a month
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You should immediately consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss your rights. You should not take your husband's word for what you are entitled to, nor sign any documents without reviewing them with counsel.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The amount of spousal support you receive will depend on both party's incomes and abilities to work. You need to get yourself to a family law attorney in your community to make sure of where you stand in this divorce.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
He's likely just trying to engage in psychological warfare. Usually, a divorce after 30 years of marriage puts a financially dependent spouse in a strong position for alimony. But once a divorce occurs, an ex-wife cannot remain on her "husband's" health insurance because he is not her husband anymore. You'll be on your own to find replacement coverage.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Normally health insurance terminates at the time of the Final Judgment, in Florida the court has no power to order the company to continue to provide coverage under the original policy. The company will offer a policy called COBRA, but someone has to pay. The Husband may be ordered to pay this as a portion of Spousal Support but a COBRA only lasts for thirty-six months. If you were married thirty years and there is a difference in incomes you will be awarded spousal support.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Medical benefits cut off when you get divorced. You may be entitled to SSA benefits through him. Spousal support may or may not be available. If you are unable to work, then you may have a basis for him paying you that. It is not common in Idaho, but you may be the uncommon situation. You need to talk with a local attorney to go through the details with you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, after 30 years of marriage the starting point is to equally divide income.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, it will depend on all of the circumstances and therefore the answer can only be predicted upon knowledge of them. If you are without income and he has an income, under the facts which you did supply spousal support would be anticipated, and potentially his assistance in providing medical coverage as well.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
In California, he will probably have to give you spousal support depending on how much his income is and how much yours is. As for medical insurance, if it is through his employment then you will get cancelled when the divorce is final and you will have to find your own. Sounds like you need an attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters